This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS PREPARED BY THE OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (OCI)
Statutes interpreted:
Sections 610.80, 617.12, 617.215, Stats.
Statutory authority:
Explanation of OCI’s authority to promulgate the proposed rule under these statutes:
The commissioner has the general authority to promulgate rules necessary to administer and enforce chs. 600 to 655, Stats., and as provided under ss. 227.11 (2) (a) and 601.41, Stats. Additionally, s. 601.41 (3) (a), Stats., grants the commissioner “rule-making authority under s. 227.11 (2).” Further, s. 601.42 (1g), Stats., gives the commissioner the authority to require from those subject to regulation, among other things, “statements, reports, answers to questionnaires, and other information, and evidence thereof, in whatever reasonable form the commissioner designates, and at such reasonable intervals as the commissioner chooses, or from time to time.” Finally, s. 601.42 (2), Stats., states that [T]he commissioner may prescribe forms for the reports under subs. (1g) and (1r) and specify who shall execute or certify such reports.”
Section 610.80, Stats., was recently enacted as a result of 2017 Wis.